Tour Germany of the winners of the 25. Internationales Solo-Tanz-Theater Festival Stuttgart

2. Preis Choreographie und 1. Preis Tanz 2020

Cassandra Arnmark (Schweden) mit „Simply something somewhere else“

1. Preis Choreografie 2021

Arnau Pérez de la Fuente (Spanien) mit „Single“

2. Preis Choreografie 2021

Eva Urbanová (Slovakei) mit „The Essence“

2. Preis Tanz 2021

Geovan Conceição (Brasilien) mit „FISSURAR“

3. Preis Choreografie 2021

Breeanne Saxton (USA) mit „Legaxy xx“

3. Preis Tanz 2021

Tushrik Fredericks (Südafrika) mit „(territory) of the heart“


DATES AND CITIES

November 2021

12/13 – Stuttgart – RobertBoschSaal – Treffpunkt Rotebühlplatz

14 – Heidelberg – Hebbelhalle

15 – Karlsruhe – Tanz Karslsruhe – KulturZentrum Tempel

17 – Augsburg – Kulturhaus abraxas

18 – Lindau – StadtTheater

19/20 – Regensburg – Regensburger Tanz Tage

21 – Puchheim – PUC – KulturZentrum

Tanztage 2021: Internationales Solo Tanz Theater Festival Stuttgart – Preisträger*innen 10.10.2021

 

 

INFO

Kulturzentrum neun
Elisabethstraße 9a
85051 Ingolstadt

Programm

2019
2. Preis Choreografie:
Choreografie und Tanz: Nina Plantefeve-Castryck mit „All in One“ + Public’s First Choice Prize + Eastman Prize Stuttgart

2020
Residence Prize Theater Pforzheim
Sebastian Abarbanell (Germany) mit Home (What we lost)

2017
1.Preis Choreografie und 1. Preis tanz
„? I aM“
Choreography: Erika Silgoner (Italy) & Performance: Gloria Ferrari (Italy)

2017
2. Preis Choreografie
Choreografie und Tanz: Miguel Mavatiko (Congo) with „Kifwebe.01“

2015
Video Dance Price
Choreografie und Tanz: Tamar Grosz (Israel)
for her solo
“I’m not a Jew, Israeli, Vegan, Lesbian, Woman. I am Tamar.”

Winners 25. Internationales Solo-Tanz-Theater Festival 2021

erster Preis Choreografie

Winners 2021

  1. Preis Choreografie:

Arnau Pérez de la Fuente (Spanien) mit „Single“

Musik löst Erinnerungen aus. Die „Single“ steht als Symbol nicht nur für individuelle Emotionen, sondern auch für gesellschaftliche Zustände.

Jurybegründung: „Arnau Pérez de la Fuente schuf in „Single“ eine raffinierte Choreografie, in der er auf intelligente Weise Musik, Requisiten, Licht und Kostüme einsetzt und so eine dynamische, dramaturgische und theatralische Entwicklung vorantreibt. Das Ergebnis berührte alle Jurymitglieder gleichermaßen.“

 

  1. Preis Choreografie:

Eva Urbanová (Slovakei) mit „The Essence“

Ein Stück als Reise zu sich selbst, zur Essenz des Tanzes und des Menschseins. Jurybegründung: „Eva Urbanová zeigte mit „The Essence“ ein Bewegungsvokabular auf hohem Niveau, das poetisch Text und Zeit verbindet. Ihre engagierte Choreografie zog uns in ihre persönliche Welt. Die Jury freut sich, die Kreativität von Eva Urbanová zu würdigen.“

 

  1. Preis Choreografie:

Breeanne Saxton (USA) mit „Legaxy xx“ Das multimediale Tanztheater spürt dem Dilemma nach, in dem sich Menschen durch das angeborene Geschlecht befinden können.

Jurybegründung: „Breeanne Saxton präsentierte in ihrer Choreografie „Legaxy xx“ einen mehrdeutigen und faszinierenden Vorschlag, der sich damit auseinandersetzt, wie Gender und Schönheit wahrgenommen werden. Durch ausgeklügelte Theatralik und Bildsprache gelang es dem Stück, Fantasie mit Wahrheit zu verweben, auf kraftvolle wie sensible Weise.“

  1. Preis Tanz:

Clémence Juglet (Frankreich) mit „I need to …“

Clémence Juglet folgt dem ewigen Wettlauf gegen die Zeit, in dem wir uns verausgaben und die wir doch nie beherrschen können.

Jurybegründung: „Clémence Juglet performte ihr Stück höchst präzise und klug. Die Künstlerin spielte intelligent und locker mit Veränderungen der Dynamiken, mit viel Sinn für Humor und hoher Musikalität. Ihre starke Körperlichkeit und selbstbewusste Präsenz brachte das ursprüngliche Vokabular der Choreografie auf ein neues Level.“

  1. Preis Tanz:

Geovan Conceição (Brasilien) mit „FISSURAR“

Geovan Conceição verarbeitet in seinem Solo die schrecklichen Kindheitserfahrungen, die er im „Citex Slum“ im nord-östlichen brasilianischen João Pessoa in Paraíba gemacht hat.

Jurybegründung: „Die persönliche und instinktive Performance von Geovan Conceição bewegte die Jury. Mit seiner ausdrucksstarken Körperlichkeit und emotionalen Offenheit lieferte der Künstler eine berührende Leistung jenseits der Technik ab.“

  1. Preis Tanz:

Tushrik Fredericks (Südafrika) mit „(territory) of the heart“

Tushrik Fredericks stellt das Herz in den Mittelpunkt seiner Choreografie – dieses Organ kann uns helfen, das Potenzial zu entdecken, das in uns steckt.

Jurybegründung: „Tushrik Fredericks ritualisierte Performance brachte höchst konzentriert seine innere Energie nach außen. Die Fähigkeit des Tänzers, sowohl meditative als auch explosive mechanische Bewegungsqualitäten zu kanalisieren, beeindruckte die Jury.“

 

New partner- DAF – Dance Arts Faculty – Rome/Italy

1° INTERNATIONAL SOLO DANCE COMPETITION ITALY ROMA – EDITION 2021

Solo Choreographic Competition for authors and performers

The first edition of the “Solo” choreographic competition for dance authors and performers INTERNATIONAL SOLO DANCE COMPETITION ITALY ROME, will take place on 25 July 2021 in Rome.The International Solo dance competition is an event made possible by synergies and international collaborations with the goal of ensuring candidates specific visibility and a direct relationship with the directors attending as guest judges of the competition.The predominant aspect of these collaborations will be represented by the artistic partnership exclusively for Italy with the Internationales Solo-Tanz-Theater Festival in Stuttgart directed by Marcelo Santos.A series of professional opportunities will be proposed and communicated directly during the competition to candidates with the overall best artistic profile regardless of the final ranking.A parallel side of the competition will analyze the winning “creation” with a consequent professional proposal for the author.

www.solodanceitaly.it

info.solodanceitaly@gmail.com

JURY

𝗠𝗮𝗿𝗰𝗲𝗹𝗼 𝗦𝗮𝗻𝘁𝗼𝘀 – Artistic Director Internationales Solo-Tanz-Theater Festival Stuttgart/Germany

𝗥𝗶𝗰𝗮𝗿𝗱𝗼 𝗙𝗲𝗿𝗻𝗮𝗻𝗱𝗼 – Artistic Director Ballet des Straatstheaters Augsburg/Germany

𝗠𝗮𝘂𝗿𝗼 𝗔𝘀𝘁𝗼𝗹𝗳𝗶 – Artistic Director Spellbound Contemporary Ballet/Italy

𝗞𝗶𝗻𝘀𝘂𝗻 𝗖𝗵𝗮𝗻 -Director Tanzcompagnie Konzert und Theater St.Gallen/Switzerland

𝗥𝗼𝗯𝗲𝗿𝘁𝗼 𝗦𝗰𝗮𝗳𝗮𝘁𝗶 – Artistic Director Ballet Trier/Germany

𝗧𝗮𝗿𝗲𝗸 𝗔𝘀𝘀𝗮𝗺 – Director Tanzcompagnie Giessen/Germany


Click here

 

”The Daf dance Arts Faculty is an International project created in Italy and operational for 13 years that has redefined the standards for the preparation of a dancer and the future artist.  An international network with exclusive collaborations with artists, choreographers, dancers and directors for the creation of a multifunctional network for the development and education of the young dancer.  A professional training program made through an integrated work system that includes both the study of the repertoire of the various invited choreographers as well as original choreographic creations made monthly specifically for the students of the international project.
DAF, through a specific department dedicated to foreign relations, has established a series of relationships with some of the most important European theaters, in order to be able to offer a direct channel for their dancers .
a work in synergy created together with psychologists, directors, dancers, teachers performer choreographers in order to be able to offer a profound evolution process for the growth of a future artist

Winners 24. Internationales Solo-Tanz-Theater Festival Stuttgart 2020 – CORONA EDITION

1st Prize Choreography and Residence Prize Theater Plauen-Zwickau
Muhammed Kaltuk (Turkey) with „FivE“

2nd Prize Choreography and 1st Prize Dance
Cassandra Arnmark (Sweden) with „Simply something somewhere else“

 

3rd Prize Choreography
Tin Yeung Huen (China) with „Remain Human“

2nd Prize Dance
Anat Oz (Israel) with „THIRD“

3rd Prize Dance
Tassembédo Evariste Mathieu Lamoussa (Burkina Faso) with „Mam ni man“

Residence Prize Theater Pforzheim
Sebastian Abarbanell (Deutschland) with „Home (what we lost)“

The Finalist 2021 – 25. Internationales Solo Tanz Theater Festival Stuttgart

 

The Finalist 2021

Quelques-uns le demeurent    Choreography & Performance: Alexandre Fandard (France)
The Essence    Choreography & Performance: Eva Urbanová (Slovakia)
FISSURAR    Choreography & Performance: Geovan Conceição (Brazil)
Legaxy xx    Choreography & Performance: Breeanne Saxton (USA)
+10   Choreography & Performance: Jeremy Alberge (France)
(territory) of the heart    Choreography & Performance: Tushrik Fredericks (South Africa)
I need to …    Choreography & Performance: Clémence Juglet (France)
Single    Choreography & Performance: Arnau Pérez de la Fuente (Spain)

 

 

 

STUTTGART SOLO CHOREO 2021

Mi, 12.05.21 – 20:00h MEZ

SHUNYA SMARA – Leere Sehnsucht
Choreography & Performance: Katrin Zimmermann

SOLILOQUE DANSÉ
Choreography & Performance: Yahi Nestor Gahé

Unknown Mist
Choreography & Performance: Petra Stransky

Show Business – On the showing of business and the business of showing
Choreography: Catherine Guerin
Performance: Pascal Sangl

LEbensSpiel – Choose your juice
Choreography & Performance: Marleen Streicher

Um pouco mais de amor – Ein bisschen mehr Liebe
Choreography & Performance: Gonçalo Cruzinha

25. Internationales Solo-Tanz-Theater Festival 2021
13. – 16. Mai 2021

Preliminary round – Thursday, May 13, 2021

The pluralist, deconstructed, humorous body of her
PREMIERE
Choreography: Smadar Goshen – Israel / Dance: Selina Koch – Germany

Quelques-uns le demeurent
Choreography & Dance: Alexandre Fandard – France

Overwhelmed
PREMIERE
Choreography: Giulia Menti – Italy / Dance: Gloria Gastaldon – Italy

Weary Blues
PREMIERE
Choreography & Dance: Jonathan Reimann – Germany

I need to…
Choreography & Dance : Clémence Juglet – France

IVAR
PREMIERE
Choreography & Dance: Gonçalo T. Dos Reis – Portugal

Preliminary round – Friday, May 14, 2021

There is somethin wrong in my head (?)
PREMIERE
Choreography: Melisa Zuccalá – Italy / Dance: Benedetta Cannolo – Italy

Single
Choreography & Dance: Arnau Pérez de la Fuente – Spain

A Flash of Oblivion
PREMIERE
Choreography & Dance: Reiko Ohta – Japan

+10
PREMIERE
Choreography & Dance: Jeremy Alberge
France/Israel

FISSURAR
PREMIERE
Choreography & Dance: Geovan Conceição – Brazil

The Essence
PREMIERE
Choreography & Dance: Eva Urbanová – Slovak

Preliminary round – Saturday, May 15, 2021

(territory) of the heart
PREMIERE
Choreography & Dance: Tushrik Fredericks – South Africa

Bunker
Choreography & Dance: Rebecca Margolick – Canada

CRUDA
PREMIERE
Choreography & Dance: Nnamdi Christopher Nwagwu
Italy/Nigeria

Legaxy xx
PREMIERE
Choreography & Dance: Breeanne Saxton – USA

It Waits for no one
PREMIERE
Choreography & Dance: Abdelrahman Ahmed – Egypt

The Tension of Nature
PREMIERE
Choreography & Dance: Andrea Ward – USA

Tour Preisträger / Winners Tour 2020

CANCELED – ABGESAGT – CANCELADO

Termine Gala 2020

13/14.11- Stuttgart – Treffpunkt Rotebühlplatz
1511 – Heidelberg – HebelHalle – Choreografisch Zentrum
16.11 – Karlsruhe – Tanz Karlsruhe Festival
18.11 – Augsburg – Kulturhaus abraxas
19.11 – Lindau – StadtTheater Lindau
20/21.11 – Regensburg – Regensburger Tanztage Festival
22.11 – Puchheim – Kulturzentrum

Gala des  24. Internationales Solo-tanz-Theater Festival Stuttgart 2020 – Corona Edition

Finalistin
Erica D’Amico (Italien) mit “Second Daughter”

1. Preis Choreographie und Residenzpreis Theater Plauen- Zwickau
Muhammed Kaltuk (Türkei) mit „FivE“
Performance: Egon Gerber (Deutschland)

2. Preis Choreographie und 1. Preis Tanz
Cassandra Arnmark (Schweden) mit „Simply something somewhere else”

3. Preis Choreographie Tin Yeung Huen (HK) mit „Remain Human”

Residence Prize Theater Pforzheim
Sebastian Abarbanell (Germany) mit Home (What we lost)

The Brazil/Israel ProjectFeaturing works by Ella Rothschild, Ofir Yudilevitch and Orly Portal

The Brazil/Israel Project

Featuring works by Ella Rothschild, Eyal Dadon, and Orly Portal

A partnership of SoloConnection (Germany), the Suzanne Dellal Centre (Israel) and Bönisch productions (Brazil) in cooperation with ABABTG and Internationales Solo-Tanz-Theater Stuttgart

Curator: Marcelo Santos

Production in Brasil: Jorge Schneider

Production in Germany: Tamara Weinzierl

Artistic management of the group: Eliane Fetzer, Paula Amazonas, Diana Fontes

July/August

03.09. – 26.9.18 – Work in progress in Curitiba-Natal- Porto Alegre

29.9./30.9.18

Show with Entre Nós Coletivo de Criação in Natal – Rio Grande do Norte

03.10./04.10.18

Show with CIA ELIANE FETZER DE DANÇA CONTEMPORÂNEA – Curitiba – Paraná

06.10./07.0.18

Show with Cia Municipal de Dança- Porto Alegre – Rio grande do Sul

12.-13.10.18

Show in Israel Suzanne Dellal Centre – Tel Aviv – Israel